SITE SEARCH:
video overview
ADS

IIr Associates, Inc.
Publisher of The Virginia Engineer

Print-Publishing Services
Web Site Design-Coding-Hosting
Business Consulting

Phone: (804) 779-3527
sales@iirassoc.com
iirassoc.com

FEATURE ARTICLE
Commonwealth Registers Almost 400 New EITs
August 2003

Almost 400 aspiring candidates from Virginia successfully passed the April 2003 Engineer In Training licensing exam.

The newly licensed P.E.’s include: John David Aadland, E.I.T. of Forest; Patrick Boyd Adkins, E.I.T. of Ringgold; Jonathan Dariush Alipanah, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; John Franklin Allen, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Samuel Robert Fishleigh Allin, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jonathan Douglass Anderson, E.I.T. of Manassas; Siri Kristin Anderson, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Bobby Ray Angles, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Paul Christopher Arthur, E.I.T. of Springfield; Maurice Avren, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Brenda Sue Ayers, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Suzanne Lee Ayres, E.I.T. of Ashburn; Sandeep Aysola, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Chris C. Baer, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jennifer Starling Baker, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Robert Seth Baker, E.I.T. of Christiansburg; Robert Casey Ballard, E.I.T. of Wytheville; Lauren Elizabeth Bamgarner, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Corey Michael Barnes, E.I.T. of Christiansburg; Shane Barnett, E.I.T. of Woodbridge; William Edward Barron III, E.I.T. of Lexington; Laura Elizabeth Basehore, E.I.T. of Chester; John William Beeman, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; John Terry Bell Jr., E.I.T. of Poquoson; Adam Richard Belmont, E.I.T. of Mineral; Donnelle CatherineBever, E.I.T. of Newport News; James Thomas Biggins, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Scott C. Blossom, E.I.T. of Williamsburg; David Lamberti Botos, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Evan Christopher Bowles, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Robert Clinton Boyd Jr., E.I.T. of Winchester; Brett Patrick Broderick, E.I.T. of Arlington; Kathryn Margaret Brooks, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Jonathan Christian Bruneau, E.I.T. of Colonial Heights; StephanieLeigh Bryan, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; and Elizabeth Ann Burge, E.I.T. of Blacksburg.

Also included were Jason Scott Caldwell, E.I.T. of Cloverdale; Benjamin Paige Cameron, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Benjamin Howe Cameron, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Rebekah KayCarroll, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Joseph Winston Carter, E.I.T. of Richmond; John Patrick Castelvecchi Jr., E.I.T. of Mechanicsville; Ricky Thomas Castles, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Nath Chaiwat, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Soujanya Chalumuri, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Derek Haskell Chamberlain, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Craig Andrew Cheney, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Susan Cheung, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Tanveer Chowdhury, E.I.T. of Richmond; Michael A. Christopher, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Katherine Jo Sen Chu, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Kevin Michael Clapp, E.I.T. of Reston; Jason Bryan Cocke, E.I.T. of Forest; Michael Thomas Coffey, E.I.T. of Nokesville; Brian Ludwik Coffield, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Christopher John Colavito, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Adam Jason Collins, E.I.T. of Christiansburg; Peter John Collis, E.I.T. of Great Falls; Caroline Marie Comas, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Joseph Y. Concepcion, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Matthew Brian Conn, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Charles Cooper, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Brian Thomas Copeland, E.I.T. of Richmond; Cecilia Ann Corrigan, E.I.T. of Arlington; Carl Joseph Cospel, E.I.T. of Christiansburg; Justin Thomas Craft, E.I.T. of Gloucester Point; Michael Andrew Cummins, E.I.T. of Staunton; Edward Aloysius Curley IV, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Stephen Edward Cutright, E.I.T. of Mechanicsville; Shashi KumarDahal, E.I.T. of Falls Church; Marc Devon Debois, E.I.T. of Richmond; Brian Lee Desautels, E.I.T. of Triangle; Jill Marie Deviese, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Augustus Bertram Clive Diaz, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Li Ding, E.I.T. of Harrisonburg; Karen Eileen Donovan, E.I.T. of Vienna; Norman Joseph Doyle, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Dennis Christian Drinkwater Jr., E.I.T. of Richmond; Ashley David Driver, E.I.T. of Timberville; Jared Wesley Drummond, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Lian Duan, E.I.T. of Arlington; Rodolfo Nidhaza Dulce Jr., E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Colin Patrick Dunn, E.I.T. of Falls Church; and Daniel Joseph Dwiggins, E.I.T. of Richmond.

Also included were Karey Leland Edens, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jason Lewis Edsall, E.I.T. of Woodbridge; James Michael Eickmeyer, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Mohamed G. Elgazzar, E.I.T. of Falls Church; Thomas Clayton Ellestad, E.I.T. of Lexington; Scott Alan England, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; William Hall Eshbaugh, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Kelvin Estioko, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Jason M. Fabre, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Ruel Rassan Faruque, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; David Powell Field, E.I.T. of Fairfax; John Russell Filano, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Nicholas Orion Finch, E.I.T. of Centreville; Brian MichaelFinerfrock, E.I.T. of Warsaw; Brandon Travis Flint, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Lee Floyd, E.I.T. of Annandale; Ryan Kuroash Foroughi, E.I.T. of Stafford; Daniel Sears Francis, E.I.T. of Midlothian; Spencer Mackenzie Francis, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; John Eric Fretz,E.I.T. of Arlington; Mary Elizabeth Fry, E.I.T. of Richmond; Ashley E. Fuller, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Gary F. Furr, E.I.T. of Middleburg; Ramiz M. Gabrial, E.I.T. of Richmond; Alicia Garcia, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Christopher Salenga Garcia, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; David Stephen Garth, E.I.T. of Portsmouth; Gail Marie Gawthrop, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Katie Elizabeth Geier, E.I.T. of Vienna; Eileen Marie Geoghegan, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Nadine Gae Barretto Gervacio, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Ryan Collins Giffin, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Catherine ReifGilstrap, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; John S. Glanville, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Seth Gregory Glass, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Kevin Daniel Goerger, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Michael Thomas Gossler, E.I.T. of Lynchburg; Arkopal Kishore Goswami, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; William Stephen Graimes, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Courtney Irene Graybill, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jeffrey Mason Greenmun, E.I.T. of Waynesboro; Scott Richard Gridley, E.I.T. of Hampton; Jon Mason Griffith, E.I.T. of Staunton; Jonathan David Griffith, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Alexander A. Grinblat, E.I.T. of Richmond; Dustin LeonardGrissom, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Julia Elizabeth Groff, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Joshua Walter Grohs, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; and Vincent Guyomard, E.I.T. of Annandale.

Also included were Paige Bates Hackler, E.I.T. of Richmond; Conor John Patrick Haines, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Todd Michael Halacy, E.I.T. of Williamsburg; Juan Carlos Hall, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Michael M. Halleen, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Alexander S. Ham, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Neil Christo-pher Haner, E.I.T. of Midlothian; William Michael Hardin, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Heather Michelle Harkness, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Garron Keith Harne,E.I.T. of Forest; Alvin F. Harris IV, E.I.T. of Richmond; Kristen Elizabeth Harstad, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Jeffrey Wade Hawk, E.I.T. of Timberville; Joy Colfelt Henderson, E.I.T. of Winchester; Leigh-Anne Henry, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; William R. Herrmann, E.I.T. of Colonial Heights; Eric Scott Herzstein, E.I.T. of Arlington; Jeffrey Scott Hildreth, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Scott Hime, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Anne Michelle Hines, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Jeremy Thomas Hise, E.I.T. of Centreville; Hugh Edward Hockett, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; John Franklin Hockman, E.I.T. of Lovettsville; Lucas Wilfried Hoffmann, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Jeremy David Hogg, E.I.T. of Blackstone; Tracy Kimberly Holloman, E.I.T. of Chesterfield; Richard Conley Hughes, E.I.T. of Galax; Jonathan Michael Hulke, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Ryan Ellis Hurrell, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Park Hyeonsu, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Loria Regale Hylton, E.I.T. of Roanoke; Michael David Irwin, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Joshua Daniel Israel, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Samuel Scott Jackson, E.I.T. of Ruckersville; Richard Edward Jacobs III, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Madiha Jamil Jafri, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Dustin Fielding James, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Donald Jenkinson, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Changsun Jin, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Marco Lamont Johnson, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Owen Lee Johnson, E.I.T. of West Point; Sheri Lynn Johnson, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; William Floyd Johnson, E.I.T. of Suffolk; Reman Singh Kainth, E.I.T. of Gainsville; Michael Jon Kajder, E.I.T. of Palmyra; Anil Durga Prasad Kamarajugadda, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; James Robert Kane, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Vincent Michael Kane, E.I.T. of Arlington; Aaron John Kapaldo, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Stacia Shayne Keller, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Kristin Nicole Kessler, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; David Matthew Kiser, E.I.T. of Salem; Jason Richard Knechel,E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Joshua Michael Koelzer, E.I.T. of Powhatan; Kishore K. Kotha, E.I.T. of Gainesville; Elizabeth Kricorian, E.I.T. of Richmond; Todd Anthony Kujawa, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Klete Christopher Kutrovac, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jeffrey Scott Kuttesch, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Tae H. Kwon, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Kevin Jon Laferriere, E.I.T. of Hampton; Vijayendra Rao Lakkundi, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; David Andrew Lam, E.I.T. of Waynesboro; Damion Raphael Lampley, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Robert Steven Lang Jr., E.I.T. of Richmond; Paul David Lavecchia, E.I.T. of Richmond; Yiu Kui Law, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Maxwell Abram Lawson, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Randy Thomas Lee Jr., E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Felipe Leibholz, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Joseph Nelson Link Jr., E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Josaon Daniel Little, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Emily Marie Lloyd, E.I.T. of Christiansburg; Stephen C. Lloyd, E.I.T. of Annandale; Brett Gerard Lomenzo, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Steven Sean Lozinski, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Darius Encarnacion Luna Jr., E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Michael Edward Lydon II, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; and Jeremy Michael Lynn, E.I.T. of Troy. Other successful candidates included Stephen Andrew Macanlis, E.I.T. of Leesburg; Brad T. Mace, E.I.T. of Warrenton; Leah Louise Mack, E.I.T. of Mechanicsville; Jed Matthew Madatic, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Marie Catherine Madden, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Mohamed Madih, E.I.T. of Arlington; Nadee Mullah Anwar Ali Khan Mahadik, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Vanessa Rian Maher, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew James Makowsky, E.I.T. of Falls Church; Sean Liam Mallahan, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Shruti A. Manek, E.I.T. of Glen Allen; Joseph Rabago Maniwang, E.I.T. of Woodbridge; Shawn Eugene Manley, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Anthony Todd Marshall, E.I.T. of Salem; Christopher Kyle Marston, E.I.T. of Forest; Angela Nicole Martin, E.I.T. of Stafford; Benjamin Ryan Martin, E.I.T. of Harrisonburg; Brittney Dawn Martin, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Crystal Ann Martin, E.I.T. of Hopewell; Deanna Gale Martin, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jason D. Martin, E.I.T. of Chesterfield; Piotr Matysiak, E.I.T. of Richmond; Bruce Eldon McAuliffe, E.I.T. of Glen Allen; Francis Daniel McCreery III, E.I.T. of Alexandria; David Arnold McDaniel, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Michael Scott McDonald, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Patrick Thomas McDougle, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Craig McNally, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Brian James McNinney, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Brian M. McSweeney, E.I.T. of Ashburn; Joshua Hiatt Melson, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; James Scott Miller, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Martin John Miller, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Robert Paul Miller, E.I.T. of Carrollton; Matthew PaulMinner, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Christian Jon Mitchel, E.I.T. of Chantilly; Michael Thomas Mitchell, E.I.T. of Herndon; Matthew David Moll, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jonathan Richard Mollerup, E.I.T. of Springfield; Amanda Irene Moore, E.I.T. of Yorktown; Nehemiah William Moore, E.I.T. of Stafford; Angela Marie Morris, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Meredith Rene Motley, E.I.T. of Chatham; Marc Joseph Motykski, E.I.T. of Woodbridge; Jason Wayne Mullins, E.I.T. of Richmond; Mason DaleMunroe, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Eric Alexander Munson, E.I.T. of Falls Church; Michael Patrick Mutch, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Courtney Lee Muth, E.I.T. of Richmond; Michael StephenMuttis, E.I.T. of Richmond; Ankur Navnit Naik, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Daniel Charles Nash, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Stephen Albert Nash, E.I.T. of Burke; Vickmary Negron-Figueroa, E.I.T. of Fredericksburg; Thai Quoc Nguyen, E.I.T. of Alexandria; James Joshua Nichols, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Alyssa Thomas Nicolaisen, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Warren John Niederhut, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Kevin Andrew Noble, E.I.T. of Reston; Kevin Wayne Nunn, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Michael O’Brien, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Kevin Bradley Oaks, E.I.T. of Springfield; Ryan Michael O’Connor, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Scott Okrent, E.I.T. of Arlington; Carlos R. Ortiz-Rodriguez, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Alice Catherine Ortman, E.I.T. of Annandale; Alexander Edward Owsiak, E.I.T. of Richmond; Nathan Michael Pagel, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Brian Mark Painter, E.I.T. of Chesterfield; Jason Matthew Parsick, E.I.T. of Stafford; Rupa Manubhai Patel, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Jeffrey Richard Peters, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Marvin Willard Pierre, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; David Joseph Pinto, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Mark Thomas Pitterle, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Peter Pommerenk, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Keith Wade Potter, E.I.T. of Williamsburg; Andrea Lee Putscher, E.I.T. of Fairfax; James August Quinn, E.I.T. of Fredericksburg; Hoon Ra Il, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Lawrence Brian Ramsey, E.I.T. of Vienna; William Wayne Ranson, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Rory B. Rauch, E.I.T. of Arlington; Michael Thomas Razavi, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jenifer Anne Resh, E.I.T. of Alexandria; David Wayne Reynolds, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; David Bruce Richmond, E.I.T. of Chantilly; Daniel W. Roberts, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Julie Ann Roberts, E.I.T. of Springfield; Ashley Dawn Robertson, E.I.T. of Williamsburg; Robert O. Robinson, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Kevin James Rock, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Stephen William Roelands, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Erick Joseph Rokstad, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Michael John Roop, E.I.T. of Herndon; Daniel George Roper, E.I.T. of Fairfax; William Todd Rorrer, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Pascale Roy, E.I.T. of Leesburg; Charles Stuart Rushby, E.I.T. of Williamsburg; Alyson Conner Sagle, E.I.T. of Doswell; Stephen Jan Salha, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Alexander Donald Samms, E.I.T. of Bristol; Sebastsin Sandoval, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Thomas John Schinkel, E.I.T. of Colonial Heights; John David Schneeberger, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Laura Jean Schneider, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Keith Otto Schnupp, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Nicholas Anthony Scribner, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Tara Dawn Selenow, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Joseph John Serittore, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Charles Settar, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Jennifer Kirby Shea, E.I.T. of King George; Daniel Brent Shelton, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Louis Cody Shortt, E.I.T. of Abingdon; William Robert Silkman Jr., E.I.T. of Hampton; Joshua Cameron Simon, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Joseph John Simpson, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Khaled M. Smaili, E.I.T. of Falls Church; Joshua David Sole, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Heather Lynn Spencer, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Christopher Ryan Standridge, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Katherine Ann Stanley, E.I.T. of Woodbridge; Paul Warren Staton, E.I.T. of Fairfax; John Morris Steck V, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Gregory Allan Steele, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Robert Thomas Stockland, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Stephen Elliott Strand, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Timothy D. Stroh, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jay Henry Sullivan, E.I.T. of Springfield; Timothy M. Sullivan, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; and Thomas Scott Swartout , E.I.T. of Herndon. Also included were Zhaolong Teng, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Pamela Suella Thacker, E.I.T. of Gate City; Nathan Lyle Tharnish, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Benjamin Allen Thomas, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Chanel Tanya Thomas, E.I.T. of Suffolk; Walter Raleigh Thomasson III, E.I.T. of Rockville; Andrew William Thurmond, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Kimberly Ann Tillman, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Adam Curtiss Topping, E.I.T. of Poquoson; William Arthur Trainor III, E.I.T. of Nellysford; Brian A. Turner, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Charles Wesley Tweedy Jr., E.I.T. of Hampton; Joseph Gabriel Ustaris, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Erik Andrew Uttermann, E.I.T. of Annandale; Ramona Nicole Van Irvin, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Juan Antonto Vilchez, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Aaron Michael Vinson, E.I.T. of Annandale; David John Wadden, E.I.T. of Annandale; Pamela Nai Yun Wang, E.I.T. of Forest; Jesse Michael Warren, E.I.T. of Virginia Beach; Elizabeth Ann Waters, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Kristin Marie Weary, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Christopher R. Weeks, E.I.T. of Norfolk; Ryan O. Weese, E.I.T. of Fairfax; Mark Eric Weinert, E.I.T. of Richmond; Christopher John Weis, E.I.T. of Dunn Loring; Brendan Christopher Wells, E.I.T. of Herndon; Paul Adam Wenger, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Matthew Oliver Wentland, E.I.T. of Scottsville; Samuel Scott West, E.I.T. of Richmond; Brian James Wetteroth, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Patrick Randall Weyant, E.I.T. of Springfield; Bryce Matthew Whited, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Justin Clay Willess, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; John Robert Willi, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Brianne Michelle Wil-son, E.I.T. of Alexandria; Mark Andrew Winston, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Samuel Dwight Wood, E.I.T. of Floyd; Timothy Eric Woodruff, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Scott Alan Woodrum, E.I.T. of Christiansburg; Evan Robert Charles Worthington, E.I.T. of Fredericksburg; Adam Joseph Wymer, E.I.T. of Richlands; Jian Wei Xu, E.I.T. of Richmond; Sivanaga Sudheer Yadlapati, E.I.T. of Charlottesville; Matthew Elliott Yakim, E.I.T. of Front Royal; Mark Allen Yancey, E.I.T. of Chester; Yik Yang, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Melanie J. Yu, E.I.T. of Great Falls; Bo Yuan, E.I.T. of Arlington; Ruey-Kae Zang, E.I.T. of Chesapeake; Justin Ryan Zelasko, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; Jiaqi Zhou, E.I.T. of Blacksburg; and Jason Edward Zwickl, E.I.T. of Blacksburg.


  ------   Feature Article Archive  -----  
 
 
The Virginia Engineer MobileOur Mobile site
m.vaeng.com
The Virginia Engineer on facebook
The Virginia Engineer RSS Feed